[ fr ]

Conference : ‘Arakawa and Gins Architecture and Philosophy’

September 30 - October 1, 2005

Mis en ligne par : Françoise Kral . Mise à jour: 11 septembre 2005.

Université of Paris X-Nanterre
200, avenue de la République
92001 Nanterre Cedex
France

In order to get to the University, take RER line A to Nanterre-Université

Friday September, 30th

(Salle des Conférences, Hall K)

- 8:00-9:00 : Registration (Hall K).
- 9:00-9:30 : Opening address (Hall K, salle des conférences) : Cornélius Crowley (Head of Department), Wilfrid Rotgé ( Head of the CREA Research Centre), Françoise Kral.

9:30-10:30 (Hall K, salle des conférences) : Plenary

- Jean-Jacques Lecercle : “Gins and Arakawa or the passage to materialism”

10:30-11:00 : Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 : Workshops 1A & 1B

Workshop 1A (K 202)

Chair : Simone Rinzler
- 11:00 : Fionn C. Bennett “ ‘Autopoeitic Event Matrices’ in Architecture and in Literature ; Arakawa and Wordsworth Talk.”
- 11:30 : Anne-Laure Fortin : “Architectural body and the XXth century’s artistic "passion for the real".”
- 12:00 : Christina Makris : “ Nonconceptual Content and the Architectural Metaphor in Gins and Arakawa.”

Workshop 1 B (Salle des conférences)

Chair : Jean-Jacques Lecercle
- 11:00 : Françoise Kral : “ The Reversible Destiny project as generative utopia .”
- 11:30 : Alan Prohm : “ Spatial meaning and Poetic Mechanism - for a body-wide theory of reading.”
- 12:00 : Jed Rasula : “ Architectural Body and endless House.”

12:30-14:30 : Lunch (Restaurant Universitaire)

14:30-16:00 : Workshops 2A & 2B

Workshop 2 A (Salle des conférences)

Chair : Jean-Jacques Lecercle
- 14:30 : Michel Morel : “Landing Sites, and Reading.”
- 15:00 : Ronald Shusterman : “ Leafing Through a Universe : Architectural Bodies and Fictional Worlds.”
- 15:30 : Michel Delville and Stéphane Dawans : “ Corps architectural et utopie organique : le rêve de l’escargot. ”

Workshop 2 B (K 202

Chair : Françoise Kral
- 14:30 : Russel Hughes : “ Architectural Body : Fact the past tense of fiction.”
- 15:00 : Jost Muxfeldt : “ Architectural knowledge.”
- 15:30 : Jan Smitheram : “Utopian Bodies : Questions of Negotiation and Agency.”

16:00-16:30 : Coffee Break

16:30-18:00 : Workshops 3A & 3B

Workshop 3 A (K 202)

Chair : Monique Chassagnol
- 16:30 : Marie-Dominique Garnier : “ Gin’s engines : from Piranesi to Arakawa.”
- 17:00 : Simone Rinzler : “Architectural Body : a transgeneric manifesto.”
- 17:30 : Chris L. Smith : “The impassive politics of the organism-person and the body of architecture.”

Workshop 3 B (Salle des conférences)

Chair : Anne-Laure Fortin
- 16:30 : Reuben Baron : “Extending the Social Ecology of Landing sites and Architectural Bodies : Reframing Trust, Cooperation , and reconciliation.”
- 17:00 : Vera Bühlmann : “ Oikoborg : A house that organims.”
- 17:30 : Fred Rush : “ Building and Bildung. ”

18:00-19:00 : Welcoming reception, salle E 304


Saturday, October 1st

Salles des Conférences, Hall B

9:00-11:00 : Workshops 4A, 4B & 4C

Workshop 4 A (Salle des thèses B 016)

Chair : Simone Rinzler
- 9:00 : Antoine Cazé : “ ‘A complexity of within’ : Sentient Syntax in Architectural Body. ”
- 9:30 : Linda Pillière : “No mere play on words.”
- 10:00 : Jake Kennedy : “ A+G= Three-dimensional THEREFOREs, BUTs, Ors, ANDs, and built-up WHATEVERs.”

Workshop 4 B (amphi B1)

Chair : Michel Morel
- 9:00 : Daniel Ross : “Passages to (Im)mortality : Gins and Arakawa, Stiegler, and September 11.”
- 9:30 : Don Byrd : “ The Architectural Body and the Logic of Not Dying.”
- 10:00 : Trish Glazebrook : “ Thinking Immortal.”
- 10:30 : Don Ihde : “ A phenomenological approach to Arakawa And Gins.”

Workshop 4 C (Salle des Conférences)

Chair : Monique Chassagnol
- 9:00 : Marta M. Keane : “What Reversible Destiny would mean to Elders.”
- 9:30 : Joan Baron : “ Evaluating Architectural Body .”
- 10:00 : Maggie O’ Sullivan : “Reflexions on the work of Arakawa And Gins.”

11:00-11:30 : Coffee Break

11:30- 12:30 : Plenary, Hall B Salles des Conférences, :

Jean-Michel Rabaté : “Again Against Death : Fedorov, Adorno, Arakawa and Gins”

12:30-14:30 : Lunch : buffet served in Hall B

14:30-16:00 : Workshops 5A, 5B & 5C

Workshop 5 A (amphi B1)

Chair : Ronald Shusterman
- 14:30 : Suzanne Blier : “Building as Bodies : Two African Case Studies on architectural Life and Death.”
- 15 : 00 : Rhonda Roland : “Landing sites, a new concept of the body in space : understood in the context of Poincaré’s influential notion of tactile, motor and visual space.”
- 15:30 : Charissa Terranova : “Smell and the City : Myths of Miasm, French Film and Modern Housing on the Fringe.”

Workshop 5 B (Salle des thèses B 016)

Chair : Anne-Laure Fortin
- 14:30 : Gordon Bearn : “Effecting Affection. Exciting Life.The Corporeal Ethics of Gins and Arakawa.”
- 15 : 00 : Joshua Shuster : “An Aesthetics of the Species.”

Workshop 5 C (Salle des Conférences)

Chair : Jean-Jacques Lecercle
- 14:30 : Jondi Keane : “A bioscleave Report : Perceptual Learning and the Invention of Procedures.”
- 15 : 00 : Takuma Kuragaki. “The Mechanism of Promise.”

16:00-16:30 : Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 : Panel :

- Hugh Crawford
- Sha Xin Wei
- Yves Abrioux

17:30-18:30 : Poster Session and Round Table (Arakawa and Gins)

documents joints:

Autres pages du groupe de recherche Lecture théorie :

$GLOBALS[$GLOBALS['idx_lang']] = array( 'enregistrer_pdf'=>"Enregistrer au format PDF", ); ?>